Home of the 2008 Florida Gators Baseball
Home | Football | Basketball | 2006 Basketball Championship | 2007 Basketball Championship | 2006 Football Championship | Reflection | Works Cited

2008 Florida Gators Baseball Schedule

(Follow Link to New Window)

2008 Florida Gators Baseball Roster

# NAME POS HT WT B/T Yr Exp Hometown/Last School
1 Avery Barnes OF/INF 5-11 165 L/R Jr. 2L High Springs, Fla./Santa Fe
2 Josh Adams INF 5-10 190 R/R Fr. HS Jacksonville, Fla./Eagle's View Academy
3 Brandon McArthur INF 6-1 200 R/R Sr. 3L Seffner, Fla./Armwood
4 Buddy Munroe C 5-11 185 R/R So. TR Miami, Fla./Christopher Columbus (Clemson)
5 Jared Kubin OF 6-3 220 R/R Jr. 2L Oakton, Va./Oakton
6 Evan Chambers OF 5-8 215 R/R Fr. HS Lakeland, Fla./Lakeland
7 Clayton Pisani INF 6-1 195 R/R So. 1L Naples, Fla./Barron Collier
8 Jon Townsend INF 6-0 200 R/R Sr. 1L London, Ky./South Laurel (Louisville/Saddleback C.C.)
9 Jonathan Pigott OF 6-2 195 R/R So. 1L Ormond Beach, Fla./Seabreeze
10 Cole Figueroa INF 5-10 180 L/R So. 1L Tallahassee, Fla./Lincoln
11 Bryson Barber OF/1B 6-0 220 L/R Sr. 3L Pensacola, Fla./Woodham
12 Cody Barnes RHP 5-11 180 R/R Fr. HS San Mateo, Fla./Palatka
13 Tommy Toledo RHP 6-3 185 R/R Fr. HS Tampa, Fla./Alonso
14 Stephen Locke LHP 6-2 190 R/L Jr. 2L Tampa, Fla./King
15 Travis Lawler RHP 6-2 170 R/R Fr. HS College Station, Texas/Texas A&M Consolidated
16 Chris Freshcorn INF 6-2 180 R/R Fr. HS Tampa, Fla./Alonso
17 Matt den Dekker OF/LHP 6-1 205 L/L So. 1L Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Westminster Academy
20 Tony Davis LHP 5-9 185 S/L So. 1L Cooper City, Fla./North Broward Prep
21 Justin Poovey RHP 6-0 185 R/R Fr. HS Granite Falls, N.C./South Caldwell
22 Hampton Tignor C 6-1 205 R/R So. 1L Sarasota, Fla./Sarasota
23 Chas Spottswood RHP 6-4 205 R/R So. 1L Key West, Fla./Key West
24 Dustin Bamberg INF/C 6-0 200 R/R Sr. 1L Winter Haven, Fla./Winter Haven (Tallahassee C.C.)
25 Josh Edmondson RHP 6-1 200 R/R Sr. 3L LaGrange, Ga./LaGrange
27 Patrick Keating RHP 6-2 220 R/R Jr. 2L Harrisburg, Ill./Harrisburg
30 Kyle Mullaney RHP 6-2 185 R/R So. 1L Jacksonville, Fla./Bishop Kenny
33 J.K. LaCoste LHP 6-4 210 R/L Jr. 2L Jacksonville, Fla./Paxon School for Advanced Studies
34 Adam Allen RHP 6-8 206 R/R Fr. HS Milton, Fla./Milton
35 Kevin Chapman LHP 6-4 215 L/L So. 1L Coral Springs, Fla./Westminster Academy
39 Michael Branham RHP 6-3 225 R/R Jr. 1L Tampa, Fla./Jesuit
40 Jake Hicks OF 6-2 225 R/R So. 1L Molino, Fla./Tate
41 Brett Smith C 6-2 215 R/R Jr. 1L Longwood, Fla./Lake Brantley (Duke)
44 Billy Bullock RHP 6-6 220 R/R So. 1L Valrico, Fla./Riverview
46 Riley Cooper OF 6-3 216 R/R Fr. RS Clearwater, Fla./Clearwater Central Catholic
47 Brett Bentley C 6-3 215 R/R Jr. 1L Tampa, Fla./Jesuit
49 Clint Franklin RHP 6-3 195 R/R So. 1L Orlando, Fla./Timber Creek
50 Teddy Foster C 6-3 240 R/R Jr. 1L Jacksonville, Fla./The Bolles School

COACHING STAFF
Head Coach: Kevin O'Sullivan (Virginia '91, 1st year at UF)
Assistant Coach: Brad Weitzel (Georgia '83, 1st year at UF)
Assistant Coach: Craig Bell (North Florida '89, 1st year at UF)
Volunteer Assistant Coach: Don Norris (Georgia '92, 2nd year at UF)
Athletic Trainer: John Barrett (Mississippi State '97, 4th year at UF)
Strength & Conditioning Coordinator: Steve Orris (Florida Atlantic '00, 5th year at UF)