Home of the 2008 Florida Gators Football

Home | Basketball | Baseball | 2006 Basketball Championship | 2007 Basketball Championship | 2006 Football Championship | Reflection | Works Cited

2008 Florida Gators Football Schedule

(Follow Link to New Window)

2008 Florida Gators Football Roster

#
NAME
POS
HT
WT
CL
HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
1
RB/WR
5-11
178
SO
Virginia Beach, Va./Landstown
3
QB
6-3
181
FR
Jacksonville/Samuel W. Wolfson
4
CB
6-0
182
SO
Naples, Fla./Lely
4
DB
6-0
192
JR
Niles, Ohio/Mineral Ridge
6
DE
6-3
262
FR
Apopka/Jones
6
WR
5-11
188
FR
Belle Glade/Glades Central
7
S
6-2
198
RFR
Jacksonville, Fla./Sandalwood
7
TE
6-4
223
RJR
Hawthorne/Hawthorne
8
DE
6-6
290
FR
North Charleston, S.C./Fort Dorchester
8
RB
5-9
167
FR
Lakeland/Lakeland
9
WR
6-1
195
JR
St. Petersburg/Lakewood
12
DB
5-11
180
FR
Ft. Washington, Md./Friendly
12
QB
6-3
205
FR
Ocala/Trinity Catholic
13
QB
6-5
246
FR
College Park, Ga./Westlake
14
CB
5-10
176
SO
Fort Myers, Fla./Dunbar
14
QB
6-0
199
RFR
Durham, N.C./Charles E. Jordan
15
QB
6-3
232
SO
Jacksonville/Nease
16
LB
6-1
213
RFR
Tampa, Fla./Middleton
16
WR
6-4
223
JR
Roseville, Calif./Cordova/Sierra C.C.
17
S
5-10
185
RSO
Gainesville/Naval Academy Prep
17
P
6-4
204
FR
Dallas, Ga./East Paulding
18
S
6-1
203
FR
Indianapolis, Ind./Warren Central
20
S
5-11
202
RSO
Miami/Coral Reef
20
Christopher Scott
RB
5-11
193
RJR
Englewood/Lemon Bay/Santa Fe C.C.
21
S
6-0
194
FR
Miramar/St. Thomas Aquinas
21
RB
5-11
206
SO
Coppell, Texas/Southern Cal
22
WR
5-11
193
RSO
Gainesville/Green Hope (N.C.)
23
CB
5-10
172
RFR
St. Augustine, Fla./St. Augustine
23
Corey Henderson
DB
6-0
159
RFR
St. Petersburg/Lakewood
24
S
6-2
208
RJR
Rockledge/Cocoa Beach
25
RB
5-6
179
SO
St. Augustine, Fla./St. Augustine
25
K
5-10
186
FR
St. Augustine/St. Augustine
26
LB
6-2
234
FR
Orlando/Edgewater
27
RB
6-1
206
SO
Mesquite, Texas/Horn
28
DB
5-9
170
SO
Ft. Lauderdale/Plantation
28
CB
5-10
163
FR
Orlando/Boone
29
CB
5-7
153
FR
Jacksonville/Baines
29
CB
5-10
177
FR
Pahokee/Pahokee
30
LB
6-2
205
FR
Sarasota/Booker
31
S
6-1
197
RFR
Zephyrhills, Fla./Zephyrhills
32
LB
6-0
211
SO
Jasper, Fla./Live Oak Suwannee
33
RB
5-10
206
JR
Arlington, Texas/Mansfield Summit
34
DB
5-6
167
FR
Miramar/Miami Carol City
35
S
6-2
194
RFR
Homestead, Fla./South Dade
35
CB
5-9
177
FR
Lakeland/Lakeland
36
CB
6-3
174
FR
Coral Springs/Boyd H. Anderson
37
LS
6-1
196
RJR
Orlando/The First Academy/Utah
37
CB
5-6
163
FR
Gainesville/Eastside
38
DB
6-1
212
RJR
Coral Springs/Coral Springs
38
K
5-11
207
JR
Wellington/Wellington
39
DB
5-6
173
RSO
Ocala/Trinity Catholic
40
LB
6-2
207
FR
Jacksonville/Nathan Bedford Forrest
40
Kevin Goode
DB
5-10
168
RSO
Weston/Cypress Bay
41
LB
6-1
231
RSO
Jacksonville/First Coast
42
DB
5-11
195
RFR
Gainesville/P.K Yonge
42
FB
6-1
207
FR
Lakeland/Lakeland
43
LS
6-1
234
RJR
Gainesville/Buchholz
44
DE
6-4
238
FR
Westlake Village, Calif./Oaks Christian
44
RB
5-8
168
FR
Gainesville/Florida State
45
DB
6-0
184
JR
Gainesville/Buchholz
46
LB
6-3
223
FR
Bangor, Pa./Liberty
47
DT
6-0
283
SO
Garland, Texas/Garland
47
Bradley Lightbourne
WR
6-1
188
RJR
Longwood/Lake Mary
48
DB
5-9
193
FR
Miami/Miami Carol City
48
Rick Burgess
FB
6-1
226
JR
Jupiter/William T. Dwyer/Southern Illinois
49
DE
6-3
241
SO
Stone Mountain, Ga./Stephenson
50
LB
6-0
211
RFR
Miami/Miami Sunset
51
LB
6-3
245
SO
Shelby, N.C./Crest
53
LB
5-11
238
RSO
Port St. Lucie/Centennial
54
LB
5-9
221
RSO
Pompano Beach/Blanche Ely
55
OL/DL
6-5
309
FR
Lakeland/Lakeland
56
OL
6-5
312
FR
Lakeland/Lakeland
57
OL
6-5
343
RFR
Durham, N.C./Southern
58
LS
6-0
197
RSO
Winter Park/The First Academy
59
DL
6-4
270
RFR
Celebration, Fla./Corona Del Mar
60
William Steinmann
OL
6-5
265
FR
Daytona Beach/Spruce Creek
61
Gary Beemer
OL
6-1
275
RSO
Valrico/Newsome
62
OL/TE
6-2
254
FR
Sunrise/Ely
63
OL
6-3
300
RJR
Sopchoppy /Wakulla
64
OL
6-8
297
RSO
Tampa/Chamberlain
65
OL
6-5
292
RSO
Bartow/Bartow
66
OL
6-4
308
FR
St. Augustine/Nease
68
OL
6-5
298
RFR
Tampa, Fla./Berkeley Preparatory
71
OL
6-3
298
RFR
Oviedo, Fla./Oviedo
71
OL
6-6
238
FR
Tampa/Armwood
72
OL
6-4
230
FR
Jacksonville/Bishop John J. Snyder
74
OL
6-2
319
RFR
Milledgeville, Ga./Baldwin
75
OL
6-6
301
SR
Voorhees, N.J./Eastern
76
OL
6-6
308
RFR
Fort Lauderdale, Fla./St. Thomas Aquinas
77
OL
6-6
298
RJR
Lakeland/Lake Gibson
79
DL
6-0
249
RFR
Fernandina Beach/Fernandina Beach
81
TE
6-3
250
FR
Bristol, Conn./Bristol Central
82
TE
6-3
223
SO
Lake City/Lake City/Santa Fe CC
83
WR
6-5
197
RSO
Wichita Falls, Texas/Rider
84
TE
6-6
243
SR
Longview, Texas/Longview
85
K
6-1
186
RSO
Ponce Inlet/Father Lopez
85
K
6-2
194
RJR
Winter Park/Lake Highland Prep/Southern Methodist
86
WR
6-3
209
SO
Clearwater, Fla./Central Catholic
87
WR
6-0
192
RFR
Folkston, Ga./Charlton County
88
WR
6-0
188
FR
Lakeland, Lakeland
90
DE
6-4
285
RFR
Augusta, Ga./Josey
91
DE
6-6
249
FR
Gainesville/Gainesville
92
K
6-0
187
RSO
Coconut Creek/Coconut Creek
92
DT
6-2
285
RFR
Bradenton, Fla./Southeast
93
DL
6-1
279
RJR
Miami/South Miami
94
DE
6-4
248
FR
Ramsey, N.J./Don Bosco Prep
95
DL
6-3
298
FR
Seffner/Armwood
97
DT
6-1
285
FR
Lakeland/Lakeland
98
DT
6-0
276
JR
Union, S.C./Union/Coffeyville C.C.

 

Coaches
Urban Meyer Head Coach
   
Assistant Coaches
Steve Addazio Assistant Head Coach, Offense/Offensive Line
Vance Bedford Cornerbacks
Kenny Carter Running Backs
Billy Gonzales Recruiting Coordinator/Wide Receivers
Chuck Heater Assistant Defensive Coordinator/Safeties
John Hevesy Tight Ends/Assistant Offensive Line
Dan McCarney Assistant Head Coach, Defense/Defensive Line
Dan Mullen Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks
Charlie Strong Defensive Coordinator, Associate Head Coach/Linebackers
   
Staff  
Terry Jackson Director of Player and Community Relations