Home

Characters

Works Cited

Reflection

Flash

"Dammit, I'm gonna snap his little ass like a twig!

Quick Facts

Name: Donna Marie Pinciotti
Nicknames: Hot Donna, Jugs A Poppin’, Big Red, Big D, Leia, Lumberjack
Birthdate: February 19, 1960
Relationships: Eric Forman, Casey Kelso (ex boyfriend), Randy Pearson (ex boyfriend)
Family: Midge Pinciotti (mother), Bob Pinciotti (father), Valerie Pinciotti (Sister, not shown), Tina Pinciotti (Sister, not shown)
Job(s): DJ for WFPP Radio Station

Life and Personality

Donna is an intelligent, attractive, strong teenager with feminist ideals. She is always confident about her ideas, though she is primarily easy going. Although she is constantly being hit on throughout the show by various males, she struggles with her feminine side, usually opting for jeans and plaid shirts rather than more fashionable options. This prompts Jackie to call her a “lumberjack” or other insulting names that refer to her height and athletic nature.

Donna’s relationship with long-time best friend and neighbor Eric Forman is a main point in the show. The two are often thought of as the parents of the group, acting responsibly when the others don’t. For example, in one episode the gang goes out to eat, then decides to dine and dash. Eric and Donna are the only two left sitting at the table with no money after everybody else leaves. Although Eric and Donna broke up twice throughout the show, they are the most serious and stable relationship, almost getting married before Eric got cold feet and skipped out on the wedding.


Home

Characters

Kelso

Jackie

Hyde

Fez

Eric

Donna

Works Cited

Reflection

Flash

 

Copyright 2013 Mary Schiffer. Last Modified June 13, 2013 1:50 PM