Home

Characters

Works Cited

Reflection

Flash

"Good day." "But Fez..." "I said good day!"

Quick Facts

Name: Fez
Actor:
Wilmer Valderrama
Nicknames: The Foreign Kid, The Foreigner, Cocoa Puff, Ali Baba, Hadji, Pele, Tarzan, Sabu, Anwar, Tonto, Desi, Captain Pooface
Birthdate: August 4, 1960
Relationships: Jackie Burkhart, Laurie Forman (ex wife), Rhonda Tate (ex girlfriend), Caroline Dupree (ex girlfriend), Nina Bartell (ex girlfriend)
Family: Vague references are made to the fact that Fez's mother, father, and sister live in his unknown country of origin
Job(s): DMV registry (former), Shampoo Boy

Life and Personality

Fez first met Eric, Kelso, and Hyde when they heard his cries for help after jocks had hung Fez by his underpants in a supply closet. When they ask his name, the school bell rings while Fez recites a very long name, unheard by the viewers. Kelso suggests they call him “Captain Poo-Face”, but Hyde decides they will call him Fes(z) (Foreign Exchange Student). A running gag in the show is Fez’s mysterious country of origin which is never revealed, along with his real name.

Fez is often used as a means of comic relief in the show, easing tension and eliciting laughter. He is clueless and perverted, obsessed with women, lamenting his lack of dating luck. Throughout the entire show, Fez is in love with Jackie, always trying win her affection. Jackie never acted upon his love because he was foreign and “below her standards”. They kissed once when Fez mistakenly thought she was opening up to him and Jackie confessed to Donna she liked it. In the last season of the show, however, Jackie comes to conclusion that she likes Fez and, although Fez pushes her away at first, they end up together.

 

Home

Characters

Kelso

Jackie

Hyde

Fez

Eric

Donna

Works Cited

Reflection

Flash

 

Copyright 2013 Mary Schiffer. Last Modified June 13, 2013 1:31 PM