Home

Characters

Works Cited

Reflection

Flash

“It’s not the devil, man! It’s congress. They passed a secret law to put backward messages in our records, man!"

Quick Facts

Name: Steven Hyde
Actor: Danny Masterson
Nicknames: Hyde, Heidi, Screwhead, Archie, Puddin' Pop, Hydranga
Birthdate: November 18, 1959
Relationships: Jackie Burkhart (ex-girlfriend), Samantha Hyde (ex-wife)
Family: Edna Hyde (mother), Bud Hyde (step-father), William Barnett (father), Angie Barnett (half-sister), Kitty Forman (foster mother), Red Forman (foster father), Eric Forman (foster brother), Laurie Forman (foster sister)
Job(s): Fotohut (former), Grooves Record Store

 

 

Life and Personality

Hyde’s childhood was rough, shaping him into a tough, street-smart teenager who is no stranger to law enforcement. He has a suspicion of the government and big corporate organizations. At a young age, Hyde was abandoned by his step-father (who he believed was his real father) and was raised by his mother, Edna, who admitted she was not a good parent. Edna ran off with a trucker and left Hyde to fend for himself. When the Formans find out, they take him into their home and he lives with them for the rest of the series. Later in the series, Hyde finds out his real father is William Barnett, a wealthy black man who puts Hyde in charge of Grooves Record Store.

Hyde had a closer relationship with Leo than the other kids. Leo referred to Hyde as the son he never had, while Hyde thinks of Leo as a father figure. Although Hyde often seems to keep his feelings inside, criticizing relationships, he ends up dating Jackie. This is the only serious relationship Hyde is in for the entire series. It ends after he went to Las Vegas and, while drunk, married a stripper, Samantha. He decides to stay with Samantha until he discovers she was already married before him and their marriage is illegitimate.

 

Home

Characters

Kelso

Jackie

Hyde

Fez

Eric

Donna

Works Cited

Reflection

Flash

 

Copyright 2013 Mary Schiffer. Last Modified June 17, 2013 12:57 PM