Home

Characters

Works Cited

Reflection

Flash

"I don't get Jackie, man. Picking Fez over me? I have the three things that women want. I'm hot, and I'm smart!"

Quick Facts

Name: Michael Christopher Kelso
Actor:
Ashton Kutcher
Nicknames: Kelso, Tater Nuts, Big Chief Brown Bottom, The King, Crap Shoes, Jughead, The Head Dummy, Don Juan El Tardo, Kettlehead, Denise
Birthdate: August 28, 1959
Relationships: Jackie Burkhart (ex-girlfriend), Pam Macy (affair), Annette Berkardt (ex-girlfriend)
Family: Betsy Kelso (daughter), Brooke Rockwell (mother of Betsy), John Kelso (father), Unnamed Mother, Casey Kelso (older brother), at least two older brothers, unnamed sister (7 siblings total)
Job(s): Point Place Police Department (former). Playboy Club in Chicago (current)

Life and Personality

Tall and built, Kelso is the dim-witted pretty boy of the group. He is always coming up with ludicrous ideas and silly solutions to problems. He doesn’t get a lot of attention at home because he has seven siblings, and he claims he was dropped on his head as a baby. He coasts by in life on his good looks, and for a while his dream was to be an astronaut. He has stated he has been with many girls, and was the first of the guys to lose their virginity (on which he was heavily congratulated).

Kelso is first introduced into the series as Jackie’s boyfriend. He often comments on how annoying she is because nobody else in the group particularly likes her, but it is clear he really loves her although he cheats on her multiple times. Jackie and Kelso break up multiple times before breaking up for good after Jackie asks Kelso to marry her and Kelso escapes to California for the summer because he is so freaked out. When he returns, Jackie has already moved on and is with Hyde. Kelso and Hyde’s friendship is temporarily affected, and Kelso spends the rest of the season trying to win Jackie back.

Later in the series, Kelso tries to convince the group he slept with Brooke, a girl two years his senior who was valedictorian of her class. After she denies it, she shows up in Eric’s basement and tells Kelso, along with the rest of the gang, that her and Kelso did, in fact, sleep together, and she is pregnant with his child. This causes Kelso to have a shift in his maturity, trying his hardest to impress Brooke so she will let him take care of their child. He gets a job at the police academy, though he is fired after he sets fire to the police station and burns it to the ground. Once his baby daughter, Betsy, is born, he assumes a fierce parental love over her and declares he has a new respect for women.

 

Home

Characters

Kelso

Jackie

Hyde

Fez

Eric

Donna

Works Cited

Reflection

Flash

 

Copyright 2013 Mary Schiffer. Last Modified June 24, 2013 1:47 PM